Irish stars are celebrated by the Independent Spirit Awards in the US

Irish stars are celebrated by the Independent Spirit Awards in the US

There is Irish acting interest in the prestigious Independent Spirit Awards in the US, with Jessie Buckley to be honored as part of the cast women talk and Paul Mescal among the nominees for his performance in after sun.

The Oscar-winning Buckley will be among the recipients of the Robert Altman Award – presented to the director, casting director and cast of a film – for women talk.

Jessie Buckley as Mariche in Women Talking

The new film from director Sarah Polley (Take this waltz, away from her) tells the story of “a group of women in an isolated religious colony who struggle to reconcile their beliefs with a series of sexual assaults by the colony’s men”.

women talk is due to be released in Irish cinemas on February 10th.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage additional content, which may set cookies on your device and collect data about your activities. Please review your details and accept them to load the content.manage settings

Mescal is among the nominees for best leading role for his work opposite newcomer Frankie Corio in the father-daughter drama after sunthe feature film debut of writer-director Charlotte Wells.

Both Corio and Wells are also among the nominees for the Independent Spirit Awards.

Frankie Corio as Sophie and Paul Mescal as Calum in Aftersun

after sun is in cinemas now.

The Independent Spirit Awards will be held in Santa Monica, California on March 4, 2023, with television nominees to be announced on December 13.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage additional content, which may set cookies on your device and collect data about your activities. Please review your details and accept them to load the content.manage settings

The nominees in full:

Best feature
bones and all
Everything everywhere at once
Our father the devil
tar
women speak

Best Director
Todd Field tar
kogonada After Yang
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert Everything everywhere at once
Sarah Polley- women talk
Halina Reijn – Onesies Onesies Onesies

Best lead performance
Cate Blanchett – tar
Dale Dickey- A Lovesong
Mia Goth- pearl
Regina Hall Horn for Jesus. save your soul
Paul Mescal – after sun
Aubrey Plaza Emily the criminal
Jeremy Pope – The inspection
Taylor Russell – bones and all
Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
Michelle Yeoh- Everything everywhere at once

Best Supportive Performance
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything everywhere at once
Brian Tyree Henry dam
Nina Hoss tar
Brian D’Arcy James – Cathedral
Ke Huy Quan Everything everywhere at once
Trevante Rhodes – bruises
Theo Rossi- Emily the criminal
Mark Rylance- bones and all
Jonathan Tucker – palm trees and power lines
Gabrielle Union- The inspection

Best breakthrough performance
Frankie Corio after sun
Garcia Filipovic – Murina
Stephanie Hsu- Everything everywhere at once
Lily McInerny – palm trees and power lines
Daniel Zolghardi – funny sides

Best Screenplay
After Yang – Kogonada
Catherine named Birdy – Lena Dunham
Everything everywhere at once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
tar —Todd Field
women speak -Sarah Polley

Best First Screenplay
Onesies Onesies Onesies – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian
Emergency – KD Davila
Emily the criminal —John Patton Ford
fire island – Joel Kim Booster
palm trees and power lines – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay

Best First Feature
after sun – Charlotte Wells (Director), Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski (Producers)
Emily the criminal – John Patton Ford (Director), Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes (Producers)
The inspection – Elegance Bratton (Director), Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon (Producers)
Murina – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Director), Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira (Producers)
palm trees and power lines – Jamie Dack (Director), Leah Chen Baker (Producer)

John Cassavetes Award (awarded to best feature for less than $1,000,000)
The African Desperate – Martine Syms (Writer, Director, Producer), Rocket Caleshu (Writer, Producer), Vic Brooks (Producer)
A Lovesong – Max Walker-Silverman (Writer, Director, Producer), Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey (Producers)
Cathedral – Ricky D’Ambrose (Writer, Director), Graham Swon (Producer)
Holy Emma – Araceli Lemos (Writer, Director), Giulia Caruso (Writer, Producer), Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros (Producers)
Something in the dirt – Justin Benson (Writer, Director, Producer), Aaron Moorhead (Director, Producer), David Lawson Jr. (Producer)

Best cinematography
after sun – Gregory Oke
Murina – Helene Louvart
Neptune Frost – Anisia Uzeyman
pearl – Eliot Rockett
tar – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary
A house of splinters – Simon Lereng Wilmont (Director), Monica Hellstrom (Producer)
Anything that breathes – Shaunak Sen (Director, Producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (Producers)
All the beauty and the bloodshed – Laura Poitras (Director, Producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons (Producers)
midwives – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (Director, Producer), Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore (Producers)
Riotville, USA – Sierra Pettengill (Director), Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot (Producer)

Best edit
after sun – Blair McClendon
Cathedral – Ricky D’Ambrose
Everything everywhere at once – Paul Rogers
Marcel the Shell with shoes on – Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
tar – Monica Willi

Robert Altman Award (awarded to the director, casting director, and ensemble cast of a film)
women talk – Sarah Polley (Director), John Buchan, Jason Knight (Casting Directors), Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter (cast ensemble)

Best International Film
bodice (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England) – Director: Marie Kreutzer
joy land (Pakistan/USA) – Director: Saim Sadiq
Leonor will never die (Philippines) – Directed by Martika Ramirez Escobar
Return to Seoul (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) – Directed by Davy Chou
Saint Omer (France) – Director: Alice Diop

Producers Award – (The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors aspiring producers who, despite very limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
Visit of David Grove Churchill

Someone to Watch Award (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker with a unique vision who has never received proper recognition.)
Adamma Ebo – Horn for Jesus. save your soul
Nikyatu Jusu- Nanny
Araceli Lemos – Holy Emma

The Truer Than Fiction Award (Now in its 28th year, The Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an aspiring director of non-fiction films who has yet to receive significant recognition.)
Isabel Castro mija
Reid Davenport I didn’t see you there
Rebeca Huntt – infant

Click here for more movie news.


#Irish #stars #celebrated #Independent #Spirit #Awards

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *